The purpose of disorderly conduct laws in Florida - otherwise known as 'breach of the peace' laws - is to regulate disruptive conduct that occurs in public places. According to Florida law, disorderly conduct is classified as a misdemeanor of the second degree. 2022 Florida Statutes < Back to Statute Search. Why Hire an Attorney for a Georgia Disorderly Conduct charge? Name The charge of disorderly conduct can be defended in several ways. In pertinent part, section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2009), authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant when "[t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer."