(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.)Evidence Code 1320 Reputation concerning community history. But after Ians testimony, the prosecution calls as a witness Ians estranged wife, Diana. Were made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the trial. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Code 1251], Testamentary Statements [Cal. tions which are normally allowed in evidence under an exception to the hearsay rule. What is the hearsay rule in California?