new york executors commissions on real property
[…] Such taxes can include the decedent's final income taxes, gift taxes, the federal or state estate taxes due, if any, and income taxes on income earned by the estate during the period of administration. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. Per 11 U.S.C. . While executor compensation for NY estates appears relatively straightforward on the surface, the details can become a bit complex.